2 The Delaware General Corporation Law 2 The Delaware General Corporation Law
[…] These materials were sent together with a notice of acknowledgment of receipt of summons and complaint. Iroquois/Delaware has not provided the Court with any basis for finding this latest attempt at service insufficient at this time.

    B. Jurisdiction

    Iroquois/Delaware's second basis for opposing plaintiff's motion for preliminary injunction is its assertion that it is not subject to the jurisdiction of this Court.

    [558] Both plaintiff and Iroquois/Delaware agree that section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, governs the jurisdictional issue. That section provides:

    Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violations of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district [wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred] or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business ....

    Id. According to an affidavit provided by the President of Iroquois/Delaware, the company maintains no offices or facilities in the District of Columbia, employs no persons here, owns no property here, and transacts no business here. Affidavit of James P. McCaffrey, ¶ 3.