2 The Delaware General Corporation Law 2 The Delaware General Corporation Law
[…] See, e.g., RB Assocs., 1988 WL 27731, at *3 (describing DTC system as a "mechanism of convenience for the brokerage firms"); Olson, 1985 WL 11575, at *3 (describing Cede as "but a name used for the convenience of the brokerage houses"); Hatleigh, 428 A.2d at 353 (remarking that DTC exists "for the benefit of those firms participating in the Depository Trust Company so as to simplify their stock transfer transactions on behalf of their customers"); Giovanini, 1979 WL 178568, at *1 (describing Cede as a "mechanism of convenience for the brokerage firms").

    [15] See, e.g., 6 Del. C. § 8-508 ("A securities intermediary shall act at the direction of an entitlement holder to change a security entitlement into another available form of holding for which the entitlement holder is eligible, or to cause the financial asset to be transferred to a securities account of the entitlement holder with another securities intermediary."); id. cmt. 1 ("If security certificates in registered form are issued for the security, and individuals are eligible to have the security registered in their own name, the entitlement holder can request that the intermediary deliver or cause to be delivered to the entitlement holder a