2 The Delaware General Corporation Law 2 The Delaware General Corporation Law
[…] Although three are "funds" and two are "plans," this decision refers to them as the Funds. The collective referent is purely for convenience.

    [2] Technically, both the Funds and the custodial banks were "entitlement holders." This term defined is under Article 8 of the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code as a "person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary." 6 Del. C. § 8-102(a)(7). The term "securities intermediary" means either "a clearing corporation," i.e. DTC, or "a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity," i.e., the custodial banks. Id. § 8-102(a)(14).

    [3] See, e.g., S. Prod. Co. v. Sabah, 87 A.2d 128 (Del. 1952); Roam-Tel P'rs v. AT&T; Mobility Wireless Op. Hldgs. Inc., 2010 WL 5276991 (Del. Ch. Dec. 17, 2010) (Strine, V.C.); Matter of Enstar Corp., 513 A.2d 206 (Del. Ch. 1986); LeCompte v.