5 Class 6: CDA 230 And Platform Design After FOSTA 5 Class 6: CDA 230 And Platform Design After FOSTA
[…] Indeed, "websites that promote and facilitate prostitution have been reckless in allowing the sale of sex trafficking victims and have done nothing to prevent the trafficking of children and victims of force, fraud, and coercion." Id. § 2(2). For this reason, the Act continues, "clarification of [Section 230] is warranted" in order to ensure that that section does not shield "such websites" from appropriate liability. Id. § 2(3).

Section 2421A is the centerpiece of FOSTA and this case. There, the Act creates a federal criminal offense for owning, managing, or operating "an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person," or attempting or conspiring to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). This offense is punishable by fine or up to ten years' imprisonment. Id. A defendant facing this charge may avail himself of an affirmative defense, namely that "the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted." Id. § 2421A(e). The burden for establishing the affirmative defense lies with the defendant, who must establish this fact by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

Section 242.1A further provides for an "aggravated" version of the same offense, punishable by fine or up to twenty-five years' in prison. See id. § 2421A(b). The aggravated offense layers additional elements on top of the Section 2421A(a) base offense. Thus, Section 2421A(b) imposes criminal liability on anyone who owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person and either (1) "promotes or facilitates the prostitution of five or more persons," see id. § 2421A(b)(i), or (2) "acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking[] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)," see id. § 2421A(b)(ii). Section 1591(a), a preexisting provision of the criminal law, prohibits sex trafficking.