5 Class 6: CDA 230 And Platform Design After FOSTA 5 Class 6: CDA 230 And Platform Design After FOSTA
[…] See Perfect 10, Inc. v. CCBill LLC, 488 F.3d 1102, 1118-­19, 1119 n, 5 (9th Cir.2007); but cf. Lycos, 478 F.3d at 422-23, 423 n, 7 (applying sec­tion 230(e)(2) to a claim under state trade­mark law, albeit without detailed analysis). To make a muddled matter even murkier, Backpage argues that the unauthorized use of pictures claims do not involve intellectual property but, rather, stem from privacy rights protected by tort law. We need not reach either of these issues.

10

. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A provides in relevant part that:

Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for adver­tising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action ... against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may re­cover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-l-28(a) provides, as perti­nent here, that:

Any person whose name, portrait, or pic­ture is used within the state for commercial purposes without his or her written consent may bring an. action ... against the person so using his or her name, portrait, or pic­ture to prevent and restrain the use thereof, and may recover damages for any injuries sustained-by reason of such use.

To the modest extent that. the wording of these statutes differs, neither the appellants nor Backpage suggests that the differences affect our analysis in any way. We therefore treat the statutes interchangeably.

11