6 Consumer Protection: February 21, 2022 6 Consumer Protection: February 21, 2022
[…] Iowa Code § 216.5(2), (5).

A complaint of discrimination or unfair practice may be filed with ICRC by any aggrieved person. Id. § 216.15(1). Alternatively, the ICRC itself, a commissioner of the ICRC, or the attorney general may initiate a complaint. Id. When a complaint is filed, the ICRC staff completes an investigation and submits a recommendation to an ALJ, who then makes a determination whether there is probable cause to believe a discriminatory practice has occurred. Id. § 216.15(3)(a). If the ALJ concurs that probable cause exists, the ICRC “shall promptly endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion.” Id. § 216.15(3)(c).

If the ICRC is unsuccessful in its attempts to resolve the complaint, the ICRC director, with the approval of a commissioner, may issue a notice of charges and require the respondent to answer those charges at an administrative hearing. Id. § 216.15(6). “The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of the commission’s attorneys or agents.” Id. § 216.15(7). The Iowa Attorney General’s criminal justice bureau prosecutes the charges on behalf of the ICRC. Iowa Admin.