1 The Authority and the Culture of the Attorney General: January 24, 2022 1 The Authority and the Culture of the Attorney General: January 24, 2022
[…] Reg. at 29171.

Rhode Island, with a housing stock of older homes, also has recognized the depth of this problem.5 In the early 1990s, the General Assembly began an investigation into childhood lead poisoning in Rhode Island. The General Assembly found that the “[e]nviromental exposure[ ] to even low levels of lead increase^] a child’s [health] risk,” and that “[t]he most significant sources of environmental lead are lead-based paint in older housing and house dust and soil contaminated by this paint.” Section 23-24.6-2(1), (2). It also found that “tens of thousands of Rhode Island’s children are poisoned by lead at levels believed to be harmful,” and that “Childhood lead poisoning is dangerous to the public health, safety, and general welfare of the people and necessitates excessive and disproportionate expenditure of public funds for health care and special education, causing a drain upon public revenue.” Section 23-24.6-2(4), (5).