1 The Authority and the Culture of the Attorney General: January 24, 2022 1 The Authority and the Culture of the Attorney General: January 24, 2022
[…] Keeran, 5 R.I. 497, 511 (1858). See also State v. Paul, 5 R.I. 185, 194 (1858) (an action for abatement of a public nuisance may be brought “by those who are specially injured or obstructed”).

In Rhode Island, actions to abate public nuisances originally were brought in the form of an indictment. Keeran, 5 R.I. at 511; Paul, 5 R.I. at 194. Today, the state Attorney General is empowered to bring actions to abate public nuisances. See G.L. 1956 § 42-9-2 (vesting the Attorney General with the power to commence a public nuisance suit) and G.L. 1956 § 10-1-1 (providing that “[wjhenever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general * * * may bring an action in the name of the state * * * to abate the nuisance”).

Public nuisance long has been recognized as a legally viable cause of action in Rhode Island. See J.S. Thornton & Co. v.