6 Part V. Selected Topics for Week Three (Provisional) 6 Part V. Selected Topics for Week Three (Provisional)
[…] We have held that to require only that the "claims of individual members of the clas[s] do not exceed $10,000." United States v. Will, 449 U.S. 200, 211, n. 10, 101 S.Ct. 471, 66 L.Ed.2d 392 (1980).

[2] Whereas the Little Tucker Act creates jurisdiction in the district courts concurrent with the Court of Federal Claims for covered claims of $10,000 or less, the Tucker Act assigns jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims regardless of monetary amount. As relevant here, the scope of the two statutes is otherwise the same. The third statute in the Tucker Act trio, the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505, "confers a like waiver for Indian tribal claims that `otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe.'" United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472, 123 S.Ct. 1126, 155 L.Ed.2d 40 (2003) (quoting § 1505).