4 Issues Related to the Bargaining Process 4 Issues Related to the Bargaining Process
[…] Its section 201 provides:

[62 Ill.App.3d 864] "A marriage between a man and a woman licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is valid in this State."

Upon the facts pleaded, plaintiff has for more than 15 years lived within the legitimate boundaries of a marriage and family relationship of a most conventional sort. The record does not suggest that the parties' relationship came within the proscription of prohibited marriages. Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 212.

Public policy suggests inquiry within the criminal statutes. The Criminal Code, article 11, section 11-7, makes adultery an offense. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 11-7.) Since neither party has had a living spouse, that statute has no significance. The statute defines as an offense:

"(a) Any person who cohabits or has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits fornication if the behavior is open and notorious." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 11-8(a).)

The Committee Comments (S.H.A., p. 290) state that the basic premise of the Article which includes the statute penalizing fornication includes as its purpose: