4 Issues Related to the Bargaining Process 4 Issues Related to the Bargaining Process
[…] "(I)ts underlying purposes, which are to:

(1) provide adequate procedures for the solemnization and registration of marriage;

(2) strengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships; * * *."

The provisions of the Act do not undertake to prohibit cohabitation without such solemnization of marriage. Its section 201 provides:

[62 Ill.App.3d 864] "A marriage between a man and a woman licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is valid in this State."

Upon the facts pleaded, plaintiff has for more than 15 years lived within the legitimate boundaries of a marriage and family relationship of a most conventional sort. The record does not suggest that the parties' relationship came within the proscription of prohibited marriages.