12 Miscellaneous 12 Miscellaneous
[…] Mistretta , 488 U.S. at 372, 109 S.Ct. 647 ; see supra , at 2123. Or as the dissent in that case agreed: "[S]ome judgments ... must be left to the officers executing the law." 488 U.S. at 415, 109 S.Ct. 647 (opinion of Scalia, J.); see Whitman , 531 U.S. at 475, 121 S.Ct. 903 ("[A] certain degree of discretion[ ] inheres in most executive" action (internal quotation marks omitted)). Among the judgments often left to executive officials are ones involving feasibility. In fact, standards of that kind are ubiquitous in the U.S. Code. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-2(a) (providing that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development "shall require, to the greatest extent feasible, the employment of new and improved technologies, methods, and materials in housing construction[ ] under [HUD] programs"); 47 U.S.C. § 903(d)(1) (providing that "the Secretary of Commerce shall promote efficient and cost-effective use of the spectrum to the maximum extent feasible" in "assigning frequencies for mobile radio services").