4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes 4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes
[…] On the contrary, the Supreme Court construed this section in the leading case of McConnell v. Beverly Enterprises-Connecticut, 209 Conn. 692, 703, 553 A.2d 596 (1989), saying, "[I]f a patient ... is deemed by his or her physician to be in a terminal condition, life sustaining technology may be removed, in the exercise of the physician's best medical judgment, when that judgment ... coincides with the expressed wishes of the patient. General Statutes § 19a-571." This interpretation is consistent with other sections of the Act, including General Statutes § 19a-580a, entitled "Transfer of patient when attending physician or health care provider unwilling to comply with wishes of patient," and General Statutes § 19a-580c, entitled "Probate Court jurisdiction over disputes re provisions concerning withholding or withdrawal of life support systems ..." If the physician were free to disregard the patient's wishes, it would not have been necessary to provide for transfer in case of disagreement with the patient's wishes or to direct disputes on the issue of withdrawal of life support to the Probate Court's consideration.