4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes 4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes
[…] Almonte is inapposite, however, because it involved a motion for summary judgment and not a motion to strike. Because the plaintiffs here have alleged that they suffered severe emotional distress, the court finds the Hospital's argument unpersuasive.

[4] Because the court has decided that the professional services exception makes CUTPA inapplicable here, it does not reach the Hospital's contention that the plaintiffs have failed to allege ascertainable loss.

[5] Section 19a-571(a) provides in relevant part:

Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, any physician licensed under chapter 370 or any licensed medical facility who or which withholds, removes or causes the removal of a life support system of an incapacitated patient shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such withholding or removal, provided (1) the decision to withhold or remove such life support system is based on the best medical judgment of the attending physician in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice; (2) the attending physician deems the patient to be in a terminal condition or, in consultation with a physician qualified to make a neurological diagnosis who has examined the patient, deems the patient to be permanently unconscious; and (3) the attending physician has considered the patient's wishes concerning the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems. In the determination of the wishes of the patient, the attending physician shall consider the wishes as expressed by a document executed in accordance with sections 19a-595 and 19a-575a, if any such document is presented to, or in the possession of, the attending physician at the time the decision to withhold or terminate a life support system is made. If the wishes of the patient have not been expressed in a living will the attending physician shall determine the wishes of the patient by consulting any statement made by the patient directly to the attending physician and, if available, the patient's health care representative, the patient's next of kin, the patient's legal guardian or conservator, if any, any person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r and any other person to whom the patient has communicated his wishes, if the attending physician has knowledge of such person.

[6] The plaintiffs cite the opinion in O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.