4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes 4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes
[…] [6] The plaintiffs cite the opinion in O'Connell v. Bridgeport Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV-99-0362525-S, 2000 WL 728819 (May 17, 2000, Skolnick, J.), which they claim provides support for their assertion of a private cause of action under § 19a-571. That case, however, is distinguishable. There, the court refused to strike a claim under the wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555, which alleged that defendants violated § 19a-571 by not giving the plaintiff notice of the decision to remove life support. It did not address whether § 19a-571 sanding alone could provide a private cause of action for damages.

[7] Section 52-555(a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

4.3 Articles 4.3 Articles