4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes 4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes
[…] The Hospital moves to strike these counts, arguing that the plaintiffs' allegations involve the delivery of medical care rather than the entrepreneurial aspects of the medical profession and health care delivery system, and therefore cannot state a CUTPA claim under the holding of Haynes v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 243 Conn. 17, 699 A.2d 964 (1997). Moreover, the Hospital contends that the plaintiffs have failed to allege any "ascertainable loss" as required by the statute.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides, in relevant part, that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In Haynes, our Supreme Court held that the medical profession is subject to regulation by CUTPA, but only with respect to the business or entrepreneurial aspects of the delivery of health services, and not with respect to malpractice in the performance of medical services.