4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes 4 D. Tort Liability for Failure to Comply with Patient and/or Surrogate Wishes
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs' pleading that the Hospital "knew or should have known" that its behavior would result in emotional distress to the plaintiffs is adequately supported by their allegations, and this basis is not sufficient to grant the Hospital's motion to strike these counts.

The Hospital next asserts that its actions could not rise to the level of being extreme and outrageous because it acted in accordance with the removal of life support statute, § 19a-571(a). The court finds the Hospital's reliance on this statute at this stage of the pleading to be problematic. Section 19a-571(a) grants immunity from damages in a civil action or criminal prosecution to a physician or medical facility that withholds or removes life support upon the demonstration that three factors are met, the third being that "the attending physician has considered the patient's wishes concerning the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems." General Statutes § 19a-571(a)(3).

The Hospital contends that it has complied with this provision and the other requirements of § 19a-571(a).