2 Speech & Press 2 Speech & Press
[…] Legislatures remain free in their incorporation and tax laws to condition the types of activity in which corporations may engage, including electioneering activity, on specific disclosure requirements or on prior express approval by shareholders or members.

[86] BCRA imposes similar disclosure requirements. See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(2)(F) ("Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year" must disclose "the names and addresses of all contributors who contributed an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more to the person making the disbursement").

[87] But cf. Hill v.