9 Section Ten 9 Section Ten
[…] [2] The provisions of Title II, as added by the 1972 Amendments chiefly involved in this case are, in pertinent part, as follows:

Section 205 (a), 33 U. S. C. § 1285 (a) (1970 ed., Supp. III):

"Sums authorized to be appropriated pursuant to section 1287 of this title for each fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1972, shall be allotted by the Administrator not later than the January 1st immediately preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for which authorized, except that the allotment for fiscal year 1973 shall be made not later than 30 days after October 18, 1972. . . ."

Section 207, 33 U. S. C. § 1287 (1970 ed., Supp. III):

"There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter. . . for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, not to exceed $5,000,000,000, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, not to exceed $6,000,000,000, and for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, not to exceed $7,000,000,000."

Section 203, 33 U. S. C. § 1283 (1970 ed., Supp. III):