23 A. Supplemental Cases and Materials 23 A. Supplemental Cases and Materials
[…] Id. at 357, 556 A.2d 1325. The purpose of the sexual abuse reporting statute is

to provide for the protection of children under 18 years of age who have had serious injury inflicted upon them by other than accidental means. It is the intent of this legislation to assure that the lives of innocent children are immediately safeguarded from further injury and possible death and that the legal rights of such children are fully protected.

[N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.8.]

It is a disorderly persons offense to fail to report an act of child abuse reasonably believed to have been committed. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14. See F.A. v. W.J.F., 280 N.J.Super. 570, 576, 656 A.2d 43 (App.Div.1995) (noting that any person "who knowingly fails to [155 N.J. 344] report an act of child abuse 'having reasonable cause to believe an act of child abuse has been committed, is a disorderly person' ") (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14). Another statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1a(1), declares that a person who stands in loco parentis to a child and knowingly permits or acquiesces in sexual abuse of the child by another person in the household is also guilty of sexual abuse.