23 A. Supplemental Cases and Materials 23 A. Supplemental Cases and Materials
[…] We further ordered that Justice Mallett would participate in the decision of this case on resubmission.

II. PUBLIC BUILDING EXCEPTION

A

A governmental agency is immune from tort [439 Mich. 421] liability for actions undertaken while performing governmental functions. M.C.L. § 691.1407; M.S.A. § 3.996(107). Although very broad, this immunity is subject to a limited number of narrowly drawn exceptions, Ross, supra, 420 Mich. at 618, 363 N.W.2d 641, including the public building exception, M.C.L. § 691.1406; M.S.A. § 3.996(106):

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition." Id. (Emphasis added.)