22 Damages 22 Damages
[…] [Passenger] Bryant, on the other hand, testified that he never even saw May's vehicle until impact. The reasonable inference is that a driver in the front of the bus and on the side of impact who was keeping a proper lookout would know or should have known that May would not stop sometime before Weaver's yell. Since the driver failed to see May's vehicle, and therefore, could not have possibly known it would not stop, the driver breached his duty to keep a proper lookout.

Greyhound Lines, slip op. ¶¶ 18-19.

Miss.Code Ann. § 63-3-505 (1996) provides in relevant part:

The driver or operator of any motor vehicle must decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic.

We find that the Court of Appeals was correct in affirming the chancellor's application of the statute to the present case. In Fielder v.