2 Part II. Formation 2 Part II. Formation
[…] A review of the parties' citizenship[5] appears to support this assertion. Plaintiff SR International is a foreign corporation (a citizen of the United Kingdom), but this does not preclude diversity because 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2) provides federal jurisdiction over actions between "citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign state."

Defendant Wells Fargo is a national bank (i.e., not incorporated in any one state) and by statute is deemed to be a citizen of every state in which it has offices. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 ("All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all [ ] actions by or against them [other than a few enumerated in the statute], be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located."); see United Republic Ins. Co., in Receivership v.