2 Unit One: International Law and U.S. Foreign Relations Law 2 Unit One: International Law and U.S. Foreign Relations Law
[…] [15] See, e.g., Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States (ICSID Convention), Art. 54(1), Mar. 18, 1965, [1966] 17 U.S.T. 1291, T.I.A.S. No. 6090 ("Each Contracting State shall recognize an award rendered pursuant to this Convention as binding and enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award within its territories as if it were a final judgment of a court in that State"); 22 U.S.C. § 1650a ("An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the [ICSID Convention] shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States").

[16] Cf., e.g., U.S. Reservations, Declarations and Understandings, International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, 138 Cong. Rec. 8071 (1992) ("[T]he United States declares that the provisions of Articles 1 through 27 of the Covenant are not self-executing").