7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] According to the information, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:
"(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2004).
"Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person * * * into the sex organ * * * of another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004). Section 12-12(d) defines "force or threat of force" as follows:
"(d) `Force or threat of force' means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations:
(1) when the accused threatens to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
(2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use of superior strength or size, physical restraint[,] or physical confinement." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(d) (West 2004).