7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] I was very relieved to know that you do not fit in that category of human being because that gives me more leeway to not send you to prison. But you need to understand I am going to try to put together some kind of order that will keep you out of prison. But you need to understand that if you don't follow it right to the "T" I have to put you in prison. If you can't structure your behavior so that you are safe and other people are safe out in the community then I have to structure it with prison.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2322 (Reissue 1995) states in relevant part:
[T]he appellate court, upon a review of the record, shall determine whether the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, having regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense;
(2) The history and characteristics of the defendant;
(3) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(b) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant;
(c) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; and
(4) Any other matters appearing in the record which the appellate court deems pertinent.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(3) (Cum. Supp. 2006) provides that "[t]he presentence investigation and report shall include ... the offender's ... physical and mental condition ...." And, § 29-2322(2) mandates consideration of the "characteristics of the defendant."