7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] (People v. Aranda, supra, at pp. 530-531.) Here, Luparello's statement does not expressly implicate Orduna and should therefore not fall under the Aranda directive. Even assuming the implication in Luparello's statement were explicit, the admission of the statement in the joint trial did not violate the principle of Aranda.
Our courts have long recognized extrajudicial statements within the coconspirators' exception to the hearsay rule are not subject to the Aranda-Bruton rules. (People v. Brawley (1969) 1 Cal.3d 277, 286 [82 Cal. Rptr. 161, 461 P.2d 361].) Evidence Code section 1223 outlines this exception and provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) the statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; ..." Luparello's statement was clearly made during the conspiracy and furthered the object of the conspiracy, that is, finding Terri and Ed Gadzinski, by attempting, through Hazel Schwulst's restatement of the threat, to badger and intimidate Mark Martin into revealing the Gadzinskis'