7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] Neither are we aided by the "little legislative history" concerning the 1982 enactment of Penal Code section 261.6.[1]
I agree with my colleagues' conclusion that in enacting section 261.6 the Legislature could have corrected, but did not, "the apparent oversight decried in Mathews ...." I disagree, however, with their apparent conclusion that section 261.6 does not apply in the present case.
While Mathews did involve alleged false pretenses, that opinion was concerned solely with an interpretation of section 266. The new section 261.6 does not apply to prosecutions under section 266. Section 261.6 does, however, expressly apply to "prosecutions under Section 261, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue...."
The case before us concerns a prosecution under section 261, subd. (4), and "consent is at issue." Consequently, section 261.6, defining "consent" applies in this case.[2] It is apparent from the abundance of appropriate adjectives [1232] and adverbs in the statute that the Legislature intended to the point of redundancy to limit "consent" to that which is found to have been truly free and voluntary, truly unrestricted and knowledgeable. Thus, section 261.6 provides: "In prosecutions under Section 261, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, `consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved." (Italics added.)
"[C]ourts are bound to give effect to statutes according to the usual, ordinary import of the language employed in framing them. [Citations.]" (People v. Jones (1964) 228 Cal. App.2d 74, 83 [39 Cal. Rptr. 302].)