7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] Reynolds v. State, 664 P.2d 621, 625 (Alaska 1983). Because no specific mental state is mentioned in Alaska's statute governing sexual assault in the first degree, the State "must prove that the defendant acted `recklessly' regarding his putative victim's lack of consent." Id. So understood, an honest and reasonable mistake as to consent would negate the culpability requirement attached to the element of consent. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1) (1999) ("Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault ..."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.115(2) (1999) ("Except as provided in [Or. Rev.