7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] With respect to manslaughter, the report stated that "[w]hat is said with respect to [the murder provision] is true as to this section, manslaughter being defined and classified in laneuaee similar to that to be found in the statutes of a large majority of the States." Joint Committee Report at 24.
[9] See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 187(a) (West 2009) ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought."); Fla. Scat. § 782.04(1)(a) (West 2009) (including "unlawful killing of a human being" as an element of murder); Idaho Code Ann. § 18–4001 (West 2009) ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being"); Nev.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 200.010 (West 2008) (including "unlawful killing of a human being" as an element of murder); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11–23–1 (West 2008) ("The unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought is murder."); Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–13–201 (West 2009) ("Criminal homicide is the unlawful killing of another person"). Such statutes, in turn, reflect the view often expressed in the common law of murder that the crime requires an "unlawful" killing.