7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] While the facts demonstrate classic fraud in the factum, a concurring opinion in Mathews specifically decried the lack of a California statutory prohibition against fraudulently induced consent to sexual relations in circumstances other than those specified in section 261, subdivision (5) and then-section 268.
The People, however, direct our attention to Penal Code section 261.6, which in their opinion has changed the rule that fraud in the inducement does not vitiate consent. That provision reads as follows: "In prosecutions under sections 261, 286, 288a or 289, in which consent is at issue, `consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an act of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."
[1230] We find little legislative history for this section beyond that contained in the 1982 Summary Digest, to wit: