7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] The jury heard these qualifications, and Hines had an opportunity to cross-examine Hall regarding his qualifications as well as the substance of his testimony. Additionally, Hall's testimony was probative of whether Hines misused his firearm while hunting, but did not invade the jury's exclusive province to determine whether Hines was guilty of that crime. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in allowing Hall to offer his opinion.[14]
5. Hines asserts that the evidence did not authorize the jury to reject his mistake of fact defense. Under OCGA § 16-3-5, "[a] person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission." Generally, however, "ignorance or mistake of fact constitutes a defense to a criminal charge only if it is not superinduced by the fault or negligence of the party doing the wrongful act."[15] Here, Hines's mistaken belief that Wood was a turkey was due to his own fault in taking an unsafe shot