7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] Application of the deific command results in inequitable treatment of defendants who have committed similar crimes based on nothing more than one person’s assertion of a religious delusion. In my view, a defendant’s claim that he or she heeded a deity’s purported instruction to commit a murder or other crime should not prompt a jury instruction that suggests a finding of legal insanity within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1.
Neither the plain language nor the legislative history of N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 warrants special consideration for defendants who claim that deific commands prompted their crimes. The statute at issue bars the imposition of criminal responsibility for conduct if, at the time of the crime, the defendant “was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong.” N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1. The Legislature did not expressly or by implication define the word “wrong” as used in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1. It provided no instruction that a defendant’s failure to comprehend that his or her act was “wrong” should mean anything other than he or she did not understand that it was an