7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] State, 1999 OK CR 41, 991 P.2d 1032.
[1] Appellant was originally charged with Count 1, conspiracy to commit murder, and Count 2, murder in the first degree. The jury acquitted Appellant of these charges and found him guilty of the lesser included offense of second degree felony murder in the commission of using a vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of a firearm, in violation of 21 O.S.Supp.2007, § 652(B).
[2] Appellant must serve 85% of the sentence, pursuant to 21 O.S.Supp.2007, § 13.1(2).
[3] Title 21, O.S.Supp.2007, section 652(B) defines the elements of this offense:
Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons, including an unborn child as defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall upon conviction be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not less than two (2) years nor exceeding life.
[4] Homicide is second degree murder "[w]hen perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in [21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 701.7(B)]," i.e., the first degree felony murder statute. (emphasis added). 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8(2).