7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] The argument advanced by defendant that the element of depraved indifference to human life "may be negatived by evidence of intoxication," was explicitly rejected in Register, which holds that depraved indifference "is not an element in the traditional sense but rather a definition of the factual setting in which the risk creating conduct must occur—objective circumstances which are not subject to being negatived by evidence of defendant's intoxication" (60 NY2d at 276). Furthermore, Penal Law § 15.05 (3) expressly precludes evidence of intoxication as a defense to a reckless crime, providing that "[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly." Thus, defendant's intoxication at the time of the collision, no matter how debilitating, is immaterial, as is his history of chronic alcoholism, and the trial court properly declined to consider such evidence.