7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] It is the only statute that authorizes a bias-crime conviction based on the victim's perception that the defendant committed the offense with the purpose to intimidate, regardless of whether the defendant actually had the purpose to intimidate. See Alison M. Smith & Cassandra L. Foley, Cong. Research Serv., State Statutes Governing Hate Crimes (2010). For a defendant to be found guilty of bias intimidation in other jurisdictions, a finding of the defendant's bias-motivated state of mind, such as malice and specific intent, is required. See, e.g., Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-9-121(2) (2014) ("A person commits a bias-motivated crime if, with the intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person's actual or perceived race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, physical or mental disability, or sexual orientation.. . ."); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-7902 (2014) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person's race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin. . . ."); Okla.