7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] That section provides as follows:
"(a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits criminal sexual assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during * * * the commission of the offense:
* * *
(2) the accused caused bodily harm * * * to the victim * * *." 720 ILCS 5/12-14 (a)(2) (West 2004).
Thus, to commit aggravated criminal sexual assault, one must commit criminal sexual assault. According to the information, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:
"(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2004).
"Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person * * * into the sex organ * * * of another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004). Section 12-12(d) defines "force or threat of force" as follows: