7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] Maxey and Adcock apparently continued drinking in the living room. The victim testified that when she woke up, Hampton was having sexual intercourse with her. The victim further testified that she told Hampton to get off of her and he did. Hampton testified that he went to the bedroom first, that the victim followed him into the bedroom; and they had consensual sexual relations. Hampton entered into a plea agreement with the state wherein he pled guilty to simple rape and testified at the trial of Maxey.
T.C.A. § 39-11-402 reads in pertinent part:
A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if:(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or(3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.
On appeal, Maxey contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict that she "intended" that Hampton rape the victim. T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2) requires proof of intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense.