7 VII. Group Criminalty 7 VII. Group Criminalty
[…] C. Trial
At trial, defendant's receipt and possession of the pornographic images and the fact that the images depicted minors engaging in sexually explicit conduct were not disputed.
To satisfy the IDRA, Polizzi had the burden of proving by "clear and convincing" evidence that he was legally insane when the offenses occurred in that he: 1) had a "severe mental disease or defect" at the time he downloaded the images over a period of some five years; and 2) as a result he had been "unable"to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts." 18 U.S.C. § 17. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal Statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of [273] his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
Id.
Focusing on Polizzi's childhood sexual abuse, the defense emphasized its lasting psychological effects as manifested in his post-traumatic stress and obsessive-compulsive disorders. See Dr. Goldsmith's Addendum: Psych.