3 Power 3 Power
[…] The second reason offered by the Court—that appellant performs only certain, limited duties—may be relevant to whether she is an inferior officer, but it mischaracterizes the extent of her powers. As the Court states: "Admittedly, the Act delegates to appellant [the] 'full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice.'" Ibid., quoting 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis

Page 717

added).[2] Moreover, in addition to this general grant of power she is given a broad range of specifically enumerated powers, including a power not even the Attorney General possesses: to "contes[t] in court . . . any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national security." § 594(a)(6).[3] Once all of this is "admitted," it seems

Page 718

to me impossible to maintain that appellant's authority is so "limited" as to render her an inferior officer.