3 Power 3 Power
[…] [9] App. to Juris. Statement 71a (Cancellation No. 97-2).Section 968 was one of the two limited tax benefits in the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997 that the President canceled.

[10] In both actions, the plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment that the Line Item Veto Act is unconstitutional and that the particular cancellation was invalid; neither setof plaintiffs sought injunctive relief against the President.

[11] See, e. g., N. Y. Pub. Health Law § 2807—c(18)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1997— 1998) ("In the event the secretary of the department of health and human services determines that the assessments do not . . . qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed to have been null and void . . . and the commissioner shall collect any retroactive amount due as a result . . . . Interest and penalties shall be measured from the due date of ninety days following notice from the commissioner"); § 2807—d(12) (1993) (same); § 2807—j(11) (Supp. 1997-1998) (same); § 2807—s(8) (same).

[12] As the District Court explained: "These laws reflected the best judgment of both Houses.