4 IV. Defenses: Overriding the Choices of Others 4 IV. Defenses: Overriding the Choices of Others
[…] Disposition

The judgment is reversed. The Municipal Court of the Napa-St. Helena Judicial [193 Cal.Rptr. 434] District, County of Napa, State of California, is ordered to retransfer respondent's action to the Superior Court of the State of California, for the County of Napa, for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed herein.

FEINBERG, J., concurs.

SCOTT, Acting Presiding Justice.

I respectfully dissent. The cause of action appellant attempts to allege falls squarely within the prohibition of Civil Code section 43.5 which provides that "No cause of action arises for ... [p] (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent."

[145 Cal.App.3d 386] The Legislature in abolishing the seduction cause of action in 1939 labeled the anti-heart balm statute as "Wrongs not actionable." Clearly the majority's assertion that "for every wrong there is a remedy" doesn't apply in the instant case.