3 Privacy 3 Privacy
[…] (2) the sole constitutional purpose of the decennial enumeration of the population is the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States;

(3) section 2 of the 14th article of amendment to the Constitution clearly states that Representatives are to be “apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State”;

(4) article I, section 2, clause 3 of the Constitution clearly requires an “actual Enumeration” of the population, and section 195 of title 13, United States Code, clearly provides “Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.”;

(5) the decennial enumeration of the population is one of the most critical constitutional functions our Federal Government performs;