3 Privacy 3 Privacy
[…] Accordingly, the Secretary has substantial discretion to take “a decennial census of [the] population ... in such form and content as [she] may determine....” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The Secretary is assisted in the performance of that responsibility by the Bureau of the Census and its head, the Director of the Census. See id. at § 2; § 21.

“The Constitution provides that the results of the census shall be used to apportion the Members of the House of Representatives among the States.” Wisconsin, 517 U.S. at 5, 116 S.Ct. 1091 (citing Art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives ... shall be apportioned among the several States ... according to their respective Numbers ....”); Amdt. 14, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State ....”)).