3 Privacy 3 Privacy
[…] 3.3 Pub. L. 105–119, Title II, § 209 (Nov. 26, 1997) 3.3 Pub. L. 105–119, Title II, § 209 (Nov. 26, 1997)

(a) Congress finds that—

(1) it is the constitutional duty of the Congress to ensure that the decennial enumeration of the population is conducted in a manner consistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States;

(2) the sole constitutional purpose of the decennial enumeration of the population is the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States;

(3) section 2 of the 14th article of amendment to the Constitution clearly states that Representatives are to be “apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State”;