3 Privacy 3 Privacy
[…] I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives ... shall be apportioned among the several States ... according to their respective Numbers ....”); Amdt. 14, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State ....”)). And relevant here, the Census Act also requires the Secretary to work with each State to develop and approve plans “identifying the geographic areas for which specific tabulations of population are desired” for use in redistricting and other non-apportionment-related matters. 13 U.S.C. § 141(c). After completing the decennial census, the Secretary must report “[t]abulations of population for the areas identified” “to the Governor of the State involved and to the officers or public bodies having responsibility for legislative apportionment or districting of such State.” Id.

B. Implementation of Differential Privacy for the 2020 Decennial Census

To encourage public cooperation with each decennial census, “Congress has provided assurances that information furnished to the Secretary by individuals is to be treated as confidential.” Baldrige v.