3 The General Part: Mens Rea 3 The General Part: Mens Rea
[…] The Courts of Appeals have uniformly held that a defendant need not know the victim’s age to be guilty under this statute. See, e. g., United States v. Griffith, 284 F. 3d 338, 350-351 (CA2 2002); United States v. Taylor, 239 F. 3d 994, 997 (CA9 2001); cf. United States v. Chin, 981 F. 2d 1275, 1280 (CADC 1992) (R. Ginsburg, J.) (holding that 21 U. S. C. § 861(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate” drug laws, does not require the defendant to have knowledge of the minor’s age).