3 The General Part: Mens Rea 3 The General Part: Mens Rea
[…] United States, 458 U. S. 279, 286 (1982), when the legislative history *83simply “fails to evidence congressional awareness of the statute’s claimed scope.” Id., at 290. Thus, I would hold that the rule of lenity is applicable in this case and that it requires the Government to prove that a defendant in a § 1001 prosecution had actual knowledge that his false statements were made in a matter within federal agency jurisdiction.

I — I h — I

Seemingly aware of the broad range of conduct that § 1001 could sweep within its scope under today’s interpretation, the Court apparently does not hold that the words “in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States” are jurisdictional words only and that no state of mind is required with respect to federal agency involvement.