3 The General Part: Mens Rea 3 The General Part: Mens Rea
[…] Ladner v. United States, 358 U. S. 169, 178 (1958). I therefore think that the canon of statutory construction which requires that “ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes . . . be resolved in favor of lenity,” Rewis v. United States, 401 U. S. 808, 812 (1971), is applicable here. Accordingly, I would affirm the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that actual knowledge of federal involvement is a necessary element for conviction under § 1001.

The federal false-statements statute, 18 U. S. C. §1001, provides that

“[w]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully . . . makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both” (emphasis added).

The majority correctly begins its analysis with the language of the statute, see United States v. Turkette, 452 U. S. 576, 580 (1981), but in my view, it incorrectly concludes that the statutory language is unambiguous.