3 The General Part: Mens Rea 3 The General Part: Mens Rea
[…] Id., at 72, and n. 2. Again the Government, while pointing to what it believes are special features of each of these cases, provides us with no convincing counterexample, although there may be such statutory instances.

The Government correctly points out that in these cases more was at issue than proper use of the English language. But if more is at issue here, what is it? The Government makes a further textual argument, a complex argument based upon a related provision of the statute. That provision applies “Aggravated identity theft” where the predicate crime is terrorism. See § 1028A(a)(2). The provision uses the same language as the provision before us up to the end, where it adds the words “or a false identification document.” Thus, it penalizes anyone who “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person or a false identification document.” Ibid.

The Government’s argument has four steps. Step One: We should not interpret a statute in a manner that makes some of its language superfluous. See, e. g., TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U. S. 19, 31 (2001).