6 Insider Trading 6 Insider Trading
[…] It therefore cannot be said that TGS was negligent in not obtaining more current data, and it is certainly not negligent simply because it decided to issue the statement when it did. A remand on this point is therefore not justified.

The "in connection with" Clause Precludes the Imposition of § 10(b) Liability on TGS.

In any event, the Commission still has the problem of showing that the other requirement of the statute and rule is met, namely that the release was issued "in connection with" a securities transaction on the part of TGS. This requirement is explicit in § 10(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 78j) which provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person * * *
(b) To use, or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.

[882] Pursuant to this authority the Commission in 1942 promulgated Rule 10b-5 (17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5) which states:

Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices
It shall be unlawful for any person * * *
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.

In determining whether the requisite "connection" to a securities transaction was present in this case, the District Court found: