1 4-Step Process of Admissibility 1 4-Step Process of Admissibility
[…] It is only after the trial judge is notified of the voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes into play, culminating in the defendant’s right to a jury instruction.

And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that instruction to be as follows: “unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own jury-instruction provision, it is not governed by the jury-instruction provision found in Section 7.56 The obvious purpose of Section 7 is to authorize and require jury instructions regarding the warnings and safeguards for written and oral statements outlined