1 4-Step Process of Admissibility 1 4-Step Process of Admissibility
[…] The majority noted the potentially conflicting precedents that we mentioned in Perry v. State, 9 about whether the trial court must instruct the jury on the voluntariness of a *169custodial confession.10 The majority concluded that a challenge to the voluntariness of a confession is a defensive issue; thus, under Posey v. State, 11 the defense must request a jury instruction before any error can result.12 Justice Jennings dissented, stating that the majority had incorrectly found that there was no error in the jury charge and that it failed to conduct an Almanza “egregious harm” analysis.13

II.

The Pertinent Law

Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]”14 A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus may not be used as evidence against him under several different theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6 — general voluntariness; (2) Miranda v.