1 4-Step Process of Admissibility 1 4-Step Process of Admissibility
[…] Id.

The question is whether, under the facts of a particular case, the evidence raises an issue requiring a jury instruction. Graham v. State, 201 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref'd) (citing Murphy v. State, 640 S.W.2d 297, 299 (Tex.Crim.App.1982)). When the evidence raises no such issue, the trial court acts properly in refusing a request to charge the jury with this instruction. Id. (citing Murphy, 640 S.W.2d at 299).

In the present case, appellant argues that recording his telephone conversations from the jail violated Texas Penal Code section 16.02, relating to interception of wire, oral, or electronic communication. See Tex. Penal Code ANN. § 16.02 (Vernon Supp.2006). Section 16.02(b)(1) provides, “A person commits an offense if the person ... intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication.” Id. § 16.02(b)(1). An affirmative defense, however, exists when “a person acting under color of law intercepts ... a wire, oral, or electronic communication ... if one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.” Id. § 16.02(c)(3)(A).

At trial, appellant argued that, because the prompts and postings inform inmates only that their calls “may,” rather than “shall,” be recorded and monitored, inmates cannot be said to have consented to the recording.