4 Contested Science, Contested Facts 4 Contested Science, Contested Facts
[…] See, e.g., Brock v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 874 F.2d 307, 312 (explaining that if studies establish, within an acceptable confidence interval, that those who use a pharmaceutical have a relative risk of greater than 1.0—that is, an increased risk—of an adverse outcome, those studies might be considered sufficient to support a jury verdict of liability on a failure-to-warn claim), modified on reh'g, 884 F.2d 166 (5th Cir.1989); 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (requiring that prescription drug "labeling shall be revised to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved"). The decision of the South Dakota legislature that the increased risk at issue here likewise merits an advisory is not atypical.

          [10] The majority states that the statutory phrase "to which a pregnant woman would be subjected" attaches to "statistically significant risk factors."