1 Fundamentals and Frameworks 1 Fundamentals and Frameworks
[…] App. 94, EPSA, Comments on Proposed Rule on Demand Response Compensation in Organized Wholesale Energy Markets (May 12, 2010).

Congress added to the chorus of voices praising wholesale demand response. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, 119 Stat. 594 (EPAct), it declared as "the policy of the United States" that such demand response "shall be encouraged." § 1252(f), 119 Stat. 966, 16 U.S.C. § 2642 note. In particular, Congress directed, the deployment of "technology and devices that enable electricity customers to participate in ... demand response systems shall be facilitated, and unnecessary barriers to demand response participation in energy ... markets shall be eliminated." Ibid .3

*771B

Spurred on by Congress, the Commission determined to take a more active role in promoting wholesale demand response programs.