1 An Introduction to the Subject 1 An Introduction to the Subject
[…] In recent years, Gillian Metzger has been perhaps the most forceful advocate for administrative common law. Professor Metzger argues that the difficulty of amending the APA puts more pressure on courts to ensure the APA “functions in a way that serves Congress’s interests.” She argues that administrative common law is effective as a constitutional avoidance technique—permitting courts to avoid potential separation of powers problems. She believes that common law doctrines are necessary to prevent “statutory obsolescence.” . . . Professor Metzger further argues that Section 559 of the APA provides a textual hook for administrative common law. That is because it states that the APA provisions “do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.”Given that “statute” is expressly listed, she argues that “otherwise recognized by law” is likely judge-created law.