1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE 1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE
[…] This is particularly true as respects cases such as the one before us, involving responses to international crises the nature of which Congress can hardly have been expected to anticipate in any detail.

III

          In nullifying post-November 14, 1979, attachments and directing those persons holding blocked Iranian funds and securities to transfer them to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for ultimate transfer to Iran, President Carter cited five sources of express or inherent power. The Government, however, has principally relied on § 203 of the IEEPA, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. III), as authorization for these actions. Section 1702(a)(1) provides in part:

                    "At the times and to the extent specified in section 1701 of this title, the President may, under such regu-

Page 670

          lations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise—

                    "(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—

                    "(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,