1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE 1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE
[…] III

          In nullifying post-November 14, 1979, attachments and directing those persons holding blocked Iranian funds and securities to transfer them to the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for ultimate transfer to Iran, President Carter cited five sources of express or inherent power. The Government, however, has principally relied on § 203 of the IEEPA, 91 Stat. 1626, 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. III), as authorization for these actions. Section 1702(a)(1) provides in part:

                    "At the times and to the extent specified in section 1701 of this title, the President may, under such regu-

Page 670

          lations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise—

                    "(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—

                    "(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,

                    "(ii) transfers of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof,

                    "(iii) the importing or exporting of currency or securities, and