1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE 1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE
[…] H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 100-452, p. 37 (1987).

[34] With these provisions, the degree of control exercised by the Executive Branch over an independent counsel is clearly diminished in relation to that exercised over other prosecutors, such as the United States Attorneys, who are appointed by the President and subject to termination at will.

[1] I agree with the Court on this point, but not because of the section of the statute that it cites, § 592(f). What that provides is that "[t]he Attorney General's determination . . . to apply to the division of the court for the appointment of an independent counsel shall not be reviewable in any court." Quite obviously, the determination to apply is not the same as the determination not to apply. In other contexts, we have sternly avoided "construing" a statute to mean what it plainly does not say, merely in order to avoid constitutional problems. See Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v.