1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE 1 FIDELITY IN THE MIDDLE
[…] The immigration judge found that Chadha met the requirements of § 244(a)(1): he had resided continuously in the United States for over seven years, was of good moral character, and would suffer "extreme hardship" if deported.

          Pursuant to § 244(c)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(1), the immigration judge suspended Chadha's deportation and a report of the suspension was transmitted to Congress. Section 244(c)(1) provides:

          "Upon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney General to meet the require ents of subsection (a) of this section the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation of such alien. If the deportation of any alien is suspended under the provisions of this subsection, a complete and detailed statement of the

Page 925

          facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case shall be reported to the Congress with the reasons for such suspension.