1 RAISING AND RESOLVING OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE 1 RAISING AND RESOLVING OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE
[…] ER227. The posted speed limit on that stretch of the Interstate 5 is 65 miles per hour. ER131.

 

Agents performed a “boxing in” maneuver where three Border Patrol cars surrounded Mr. Monzon’s car so that it came to a stop. ER154. Mr. Monzon was arrested and taken back to the border patrol station, where agents learned that the radio transmission about Mr. Monzon being a “wanted fugitive” was incorrect. ER147.

 

Mr. Monzon was subsequently indicted for high-speed flight from an immigration checkpoint in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 758. ER574. An individual violates that statute if he or she “flees or evades a checkpoint operated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, or any other Federal law enforcement agency, in a motor vehicle and flees Federal, State, or local law enforcement agents in excess of the legal speed limit[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 758.

 

*6 2. Pre-trial proceedings

 

Prior to trial, Mr. Monzon moved to exclude the radio transmission that he was a “wanted fugitive from 2010.” ER549-51. Mr.