1 RAISING AND RESOLVING OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE 1 RAISING AND RESOLVING OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE
[…] But there certainly are opinions, beliefs, and life experiences that might affect a juror's ability to fairly and impartially find the facts or apply the law, or a judge's confidence in the juror's ability to do so. If a juror were to characterize himself or herself as a white nationalist, we would expect a judge to inquire into whether those beliefs would affect the juror's ability to be fair and impartial, especially in a case with an African-American defendant. See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A ("if it appears that, as a result of the impact of considerations which may cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, ... the juror may not stand indifferent, the court shall ... examine the juror specifically with respect to such considerations, attitudes, exposure, opinions or any other matters which may cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the issues in the case"). And even if such a juror were to insist that he or she would be fair, we would not fault a judge -- who has the benefit of observing the juror's affect and demeanor -- for questioning the sincerity of the juror's claim and deciding to excuse the juror for cause. See Commonwealth v.