1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] See United States v. Clark, 315 F.Supp.2d 1127 (W.D.Wash.2004) (order denying Clark’s motion to dismiss).

On appeal, Clark’s challenge centers on the constitutionality of § 2423(c). Adopted in 2003 as part of the PROTECT Act, § 2423(c) provides as follows:

(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places. Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

This provision was first proposed as part of the Sex Tourism Prohibition Improvement Act of 2002, H.R.Rep. No. 107-525 (2002).