1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] The defendant also states that jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 7(8) is limited “[t]o the extent permitted by international law,” and, in this case, jurisdiction is not proper under accepted principles of international law. The government argues that jurisdiction is proper because the M/V CELEBRATION is owned in part by American citizens, and international law permits this exercise of jurisdiction under the objective territorial and the passive personality theories.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant Roberts is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 2243(a) and 2244(a). Section 2243(a) provides that whoever “in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years ... or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.” Section 2244(a)(3) states that “[wjhoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a