1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] Yunis, 924 F.2d 1086, 1091 (D.C.Cir.1991) (hijacking of Jordanian airliner); United States v. Benitez, 741 F.2d 1312, 1316 (11th Cir.1984) (murder of DEA agent). In addition, Congress is moving towards accepting passive personality jurisdiction outside the realm of terrorism, as evidence by several pieces of legislation. See Watson, supra note 5, at 11-12. For example, in 1987, Congress expanded United States’ special maritime jurisdiction to include crimes against America “outside the jurisdiction of any nation.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(7).

This move towards accepting passive personality jurisdiction continued with the passage of § 7(8), which authorizes the United States to exercise its jurisdiction over “any foreign vessel during a voyage having a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(8). Given the specific requirement that the vessel have a scheduled departure from or arrival in the United States, this statute expresses concern for United States nationals but limits jurisdiction to vessels that are most likely to have a connection to America.