1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] Id. § 70502(d)(1)(B). As noted above, a claim of nationality or registry can be made by presenting documents demonstrating nationality, "flying [the claimed] nation's ensign or flag," or verbally asserting nationality or registry. Id. § 70502(e)(1)-(3). Second, a vessel is considered stateless if its master does make a claim of nationality or registry, but the nation identified denies the claim when contacted by U.S. officials. Id. § 70502(d)(1)(A). Third, a vessel is considered stateless when the country whose nationality is claimed "does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). This last situation—the foundation for appellants' arrest and prosecution—is the focus of the constitutional challenge now before us.