1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Defendant Roberts is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 2243(a) and 2244(a). Section 2243(a) provides that whoever “in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years ... or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.” Section 2244(a)(3) states that “[wjhoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

Congressional intent determines the extraterritorial effect of penal statutes. See United States v.