1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] Clark, 315 F.Supp.2d at 1130. We agree. Despite Clark’s efforts to distance himself from the statute, we are unable to resolve this appeal by excising Clark’s conduct from the reach of § 2423(c). Cf. Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848, 850-51, 120 S.Ct. 1904, 146 L.Ed.2d 902 (2000) (avoiding constitutional challenge by construing statute’s text to hold that certain owner-occupied residences do not qualify as property “used in” commerce).

The statute is plain on its face: Section 2423(c) reaches “[a]ny United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” It does not require that the conduct occur while traveling in foreign commerce. In Clark’s case, the lapse in time between his most recent transit between the United States and Cambodia and his arrest was less than two months.