1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] We … consider the origins and meaning of the Define and Punish Clause generally, and the Felonies Clause specifically, before assessing whether § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA violates the jurisdictional limits imposed by the Felonies Clause.

A. Statutory Background and Overview of Case Law on the MDLEA

The MDLEA makes it unlawful for persons "on board a covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA's prohibitions apply "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(b), and "a covered vessel" includes, inter alia, any "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," id. § 70503(e)(1). As relevant here, the Act defines "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" to include any "vessel without nationality."