1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] The United States government improperly relied on that classification—in violation of constitutional limits—to arrest and prosecute Costa Rican citizens, Reyes-Valdivia and Dávila-Reyes. We therefore vacate their convictions and remand the case to the district court with instructions to dismiss the MDLEA charges against them. So ordered.

 

 

 

 

35 The MDLEA states that a person charged under the statute "does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense." 46 U.S.C. § 70505. The provision further states that "only . . . a foreign nation" may raise such a claim and that "[a] failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter." Id. This bar does not apply here precisely because defendants are not arguing that international law itself constrains Congress's authority.

36 Of course, where possible, we construe statutes to be consistent with international law. See Murray v.