1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] Third, at least as to Walczak, a United States citizen, the nationality principle of extraterritorial jurisdiction would apply: “American authority over [United States citizens] could be based upon the allegience they owe this country and its laws if the statute concerned * * * evinces a legislative intent to control actions within and without the United States.” United States v. King, 552 F.2d 833, 851 (9th Cir.1976). Therefore the federal court system had jurisdiction to entertain the prosecution of Walczak for a violation of § 1001 committed in Canada.

*855Section 3238 states, “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district, shall be in the district where the offender * * * is arrested or first brought.” Walczak surrendered to custom officials in the Western District of Washington, and therefore, that district court was the proper court in which to try him. Walezak’s argument to the contrary therefore fails.

II. The Extended Border Search