1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] United States, 383 F.2d 345, 350 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 986, 88 S.Ct. 469, 19 L.Ed.2d 478 (1967) (Congress *1396intended substantive statute to apply to conduct outside the United States, hence corresponding conspiracy statute applied extraterritorially). Accordingly, we -reject Layton’s argument that § 351(d) applies only when the overt act required thereunder occurs within the United States.

2. Counts Three and Four

Count Three charged Layton with conspiracy to kill Deputy Chief of Mission Richard Dwyer, an internationally protected person, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1117. Count Four charged Layton with aiding and abetting the attempted murder of Dwyer, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2 and 1116. Section 1116(a) makes it a crime to “kill[] or attempt[] to kill a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person.” 1 Section 1116(c) provides: “If the victim of an offense under subsection (a) is an internationally protected person, the United States may exercise jurisdiction over the offense if the alleged offender is present within the United States, irrespective of the place where the offense was committed or the nationality of the victim or the alleged offender.” Section 1117 forbids conspiracies to commit an act prohibited by § 1116.