1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles 1 Jurisdiction: Federal Power and Territorial Principles
[…] On or about November 20, 1980, Guyanese authorities released Layton into the custody of F.B.I. agents, who accompanied Layton on his flight back to the United States. Layton’s flight landed at an airport located within the Eastern District of New York. There, he was taken from the plane to the district court for arraignment. He was then transported to the Northern District of California, where the case was tried.

Layton argues that venue for trial was improper in the Northern District of California. He bases his argument on 18 U.S. C. § 3238, which provides in pertinent part:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed ... out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender ... is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender ... [is] not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender. ...

18 U.S.C. § 3238 (1982).

Layton contends, as he did below, that § 3238 requires that trial be held in the district where the offender was “first brought” — in this case, the Eastern District of New York.