1 I. Marriage and its Alternatives 1 I. Marriage and its Alternatives
[…] Rosenheim (1916), 129 Md. 455, 99 A. 672.
Plaintiff contends, however, that in Ohio a condition such as the one in this case is void as against the public policy of this state. In Ohio, as elsewhere, a testator may not attach á condition to a gift which is in violation of pub­lic policy. 56 Ohio Jurisprudence 2d 238, Wills, Section 722; Neidler v. Donaldson (P. C. Seneca 1966), 9 Ohio Misc. 208, 224 N. E. 2d 404, 38 O. O. 2d 360. There can be no question about the soundness of plaintiff’s position that the public policy of Ohio favors freedom of religion and that it is guaranteed by Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Con­stitution, providing that “all men have a natural and in­defeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience.” Plaintiff’s position that the free choice of religious practice cannot be circumscribed or controlled by contract is substantiated by Hackett v.