1 Part I. Principles of Contractual Obligation 1 Part I. Principles of Contractual Obligation
[…] Iowa law, we have held, does not prohibit or bar the enforcement of contract clauses permitting termination without cause, except in cases of unconscionability. Although Corenswet alleged in its complaint that the contract term was unconscionable, it never pressed that issue, and the district court made no finding in that regard, as indeed it could not on the state of the record.[12]

Corenswet's rights with respect to termination extend only to a right to notice. The Amana contract permits termination on ten days' notice. Under the Code, section 2-309(3), and under the Drewrys case, however, a distributor is entitled to reasonable notice. Section 2-309(3) of the Code states that "an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be unconscionable." But any claim that Corenswet might have based on inadequate notice would not entitle Corenswet to injunctive relief, for it appears from the Drewrys case and from C. C. Hauff Hardware, Inc. v. Long Mfg.