1 Part I. Principles of Contractual Obligation 1 Part I. Principles of Contractual Obligation
[…] The Randolph, de Treville, and Tele-Controls cases rested chiefly on state law doctrines that antedated the adoption of the Code.[8]

In similar cases other courts have held that agency or distributorship contracts of indefinite duration are terminable by either party with or without cause. E. g., Rockwell Engineering Co. v. Automatic Timing & Controls Co., 7 Cir. 1977, 559 F.2d 460 (Indiana law); Aaron E. Levine & Co. v. Calkraft Paper Co., 1976, E.D.Mich., 429 F.Supp. 1039 (Michigan law). Those courts have relied on section 2-309(2) of the Code, which states:

Where the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.

Iowa Code Ann. § 554.2309(2).