1 II. Marriage and its Alternatives 1 II. Marriage and its Alternatives
[…] Selected Provisions of the 1988 and 1989

          Amendments to the Pennsylvania

          Abortion Control Act of 1982

18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. (1990).

          "§ 3203. Definitions.

          . . . . .

          " 'Medical emergency.' " That condition which, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of major bodily function."

          "§ 3205. Informed Consent.

          "(a) General Rule.—No abortion shall be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if:

          "(1) At least 24 hours prior to the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed the woman of: