1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See, e.g., 26 U. S. C. §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health plan . . . offered through an Exchange established under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031]”); 26 U. S. C. §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I) (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report whether each insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange established under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be considered one established “under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031].”

The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange established by the State under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031]” is properly viewed as ambiguous.