1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] A fish is, of course, a discrete thing that
possesses physical form. See generally Dr. Seuss, One
Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (1960). So the ordinary
meaning of the term “tangible object” in §1519, as no
one here disputes, covers fish (including too-small red
grouper).
That interpretation accords with endless uses of the
term in statute and rule books as construed by courts.
Dozens of federal laws and rules of procedure (and hundreds of state enactments) include the term “tangible
object” or its first cousin “tangible thing”—some in association with documents, others not. See, e.g., 7 U. S. C.
§8302(2) (referring to “any material or tangible object that
could harbor a pest or disease”); 15 U. S. C. §57b–1(c)
(authorizing investigative demands for “documentary
material or tangible things”); 18 U. S. C. §668(a)(1)(D)
(defining “museum” as entity that owns “tangible objects
that are exhibited to the public”); 28 U. S. C. §2507(b)