1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] Reich, 479 F. 3d 179, 185–187 (CA2
2007) (Sotomayor, J.). By contrast, §1519 wouldn’t ordinarily operate in that context because a federal court isn’t
a “department or agency.” See Hubbard v. United States,
514 U. S. 695, 715 (1995).3 So the surplusage canon
doesn’t come into play.4 Overlap—even significant overlap—abounds in the criminal law. See Loughrin v. United
——————
3The plurality’s objection to this statement is difficult to understand.
It cannot take issue with Hubbard’s holding that “a federal court is
neither a ‘department’ nor an ‘agency’ ” in a statute referring, just as
§1519 does, to “any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States.” 514 U. S., at 698, 715. So the plurality
suggests that the phrase “in relation to . . . any such matter” in §1519
somehow changes Hubbard’s result. See ante, at 12–13, and n. 5. But
that phrase still demands that evidence-tampering relate to a “matter