1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] in the Gulf of Mexico, a federal agent found that the ship’s catch contained undersized red grouper, in violation of federal conservation
regulations. The officer instructed the ship’s captain, petitioner
Yates, to keep the undersized fish segregated from the rest of the
catch until the ship returned to port. After the officer departed,
Yates instead told a crew member to throw the undersized fish overboard. For this offense, Yates was charged with destroying, concealing, and covering up undersized fish to impede a federal investigation, in violation of 18 U. S. C. §1519. That section provides that a
person may be fined or imprisoned for up to 20 years if he “knowingly
alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a
false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent
to impede, obstruct, or influence” a federal investigation. At trial,
Yates moved for a judgment of acquittal on the §1519 charge. Pointing to §1519’s origin as a provision of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002,
a law designed to protect investors and restore trust in financial