1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] specifically to the subset of tangible objects involving
records and documents, i.e., objects used to record or
preserve information. See United States Sentencing
Commission, Guidelines Manual §2J1.2, comment., n. 1
(Nov. 2014) (“‘Records, documents, or tangible objects’
includes (A) records, documents, or tangible objects that
are stored on, or that are, magnetic, optical, digital, other
electronic, or other storage mediums or devices; and (B)
wire or electronic communications.”).
This moderate interpretation of “tangible object” accords
with the list of actions §1519 proscribes. The section
applies to anyone who “alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any
record, document, or tangible object” with the requisite 
Cite as: 574 U. S. ____ (2015) 15
Opinion of GINSBURG, J.
obstructive intent. (Emphasis added.) The last two verbs,
“falsif[y]” and “mak[e] a false entry in,” typically take as
grammatical objects records, documents, or things used to