1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] that word’s plain meaning) a tangible object “of whatever
kind.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 97
(2002). This Court has time and again recognized that
“any” has “an expansive meaning,” bringing within a
statute’s reach all types of the item (here, “tangible object”) to which the law refers. Department of Housing and
Urban Development v. Rucker, 535 U. S. 125, 131 (2002);
see, e.g., Republic of Iraq v. Beaty, 556 U. S. 848, 856
(2009); Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 552 U. S. 214,
219–220 (2008). And the adjacent laundry list of verbs in
§1519 (“alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up,
falsifies, or makes a false entry”) further shows that Congress wrote a statute with a wide scope. Those words are
supposed to ensure—just as “tangible object” is meant to—
that §1519 covers the whole world of evidence-tampering,
in all its prodigious variety. See United States v. Rodgers,