1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] expansively, but adding “tangible object” to §1519 would
ensure beyond question that electronic files are included.
To be sure, “tangible object” presumably can capture more
than just e-mails; Congress enacts “catchall[s]” for “known
unknowns.” Republic of Iraq v. Beaty, 556 U. S. 848, 860
(2009). But where noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis
apply, “known unknowns” should be similar to known
knowns, i.e., here, records and documents. This is especially true because reading “tangible object” too broadly
could render “record” and “document” superfluous.
Next, consider §1519’s list of verbs: “alters, destroys,
mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false
entry in.” Although many of those verbs could apply to
nouns as far-flung as salamanders, satellites, or sand dunes, the last phrase in the list—“makes a false entry in”—makes no sense outside of filekeeping. How does one
make a false entry in a fish?