1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT

[February 25, 2015]


 JUSTICE GINSBURG announced the judgment of the
Court and delivered an opinion, in which THE CHIEF
JUSTICE, JUSTICE BREYER, and JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR join.
John Yates, a commercial fisherman, caught undersized
red grouper in federal waters in the Gulf of Mexico. To
prevent federal authorities from confirming that he had
harvested undersized fish, Yates ordered a crew member
to toss the suspect catch into the sea. For this offense, he
was charged with, and convicted of, violating 18 U. S. C.
§1519, which provides:
“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates,
conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in
any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation
or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to
or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both.”
Yates was also indicted and convicted under §2232(a),
which provides: 

 “DESTRUCTION OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TO
PREVENT SEIZURE.—Whoever, before, during, or after
any search for or seizure of property by any person
authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly