1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] §1519, which provides:
“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates,
conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in
any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation
or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United
States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to
or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both.”
Yates was also indicted and convicted under §2232(a),
which provides: 

 “DESTRUCTION OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TO
PREVENT SEIZURE.—Whoever, before, during, or after
any search for or seizure of property by any person
authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly
destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or
otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to
destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or
impairing the Government’s lawful authority to take
such property into its custody or control or to continue
holding such property under its lawful custody and
control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 5 years, or both.”
Yates does not contest his conviction for violating
§2232(a), but he maintains that fish are not trapped
within the term “tangible object,” as that term is used in
§1519.
Section 1519 was enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley
Act of 2002, 116 Stat. 745, legislation designed to protect