1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates 1 Part I: Interpretive Theories & Methods: Background History, Ongoing Debates
[…] leaves any doubt about the meaning of “tangible object” in §1519, it
would be appropriate to invoke the rule of lenity. Pp. 18–19.
JUSTICE ALITO concluded that traditional rules of statutory construction confirm that Yates has the better argument. Title 18
U. S. C. §1519’s list of nouns, list of verbs, and title, when combined,
tip the case in favor of Yates. Applying the canons noscitur a sociis
and ejusdem generis to the list of nouns—“any record, document, or
tangible object”—the term “tangible object” should refer to something
similar to records or documents. And while many of §1519’s verbs—
“alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a
false entry in”—could apply to far-flung nouns such as salamanders
or sand dunes, the term “makes a false entry in” makes no sense outside of filekeeping. Finally, §1519’s title—“Destruction, alteration, or
falsification of records in Federal investigations and bankruptcy”—