1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong 1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong
[…] ¶ 1 The defendant, La Mar Hasbrouck, M.D., State Registrar of Vital Records, appeals an order of the circuit court of Cook County awarding attorney fees and costs to the plaintiffs, Lauren Grey, Victor Williams and Nicholas Guarino, in conjunction with the entry of a consent decree. The sole issue on appeal is whether the award of attorney fees and costs was barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that sovereign immunity does not bar the award of attorney fees and costs. We affirm the order of the circuit court.

¶ 2 Section 17(1)(d) of the Vital Records Act (410 ILCS 535/17(1)(d) (West 2010)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(1) For a person born in this State, the State Registrar of Vital Records shall establish a new certificate of birth when he receives any of the following:
* * *
(d) An affidavit by a physician that he has performed an operation on a person, and that by reason of the operation the sex designation on such person's birth record should be changed. The State Registrar of Vital 822*822 Records may make any investigation or require any further information he deems necessary."