1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong 1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong
[…] The within application is, therefore, denied because, without such supportive evidence, the change of name from a "male” name to a "female” name would be fraught with danger of deception and confusion and contrary to the public interest. (Matter of Jevens, NYLJ, Oct. 18, 1976, at 15, col 4.)

1.1.8 South Dakota v. Dole 1.1.8 South Dakota v. Dole

South Dakota, Petitioner, v. Elizabeth H. Dole, Secretary, United States Department of Transportation.

Argued April 28, 1987.

Decided June 23, 1987.

Syllabus

Title 23 U.S.C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of otherwise allocable federal highway funds from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." South Dakota, which permits persons 19 years old or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power under Art.