1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong 1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong
[…] (c) Upon motion, a court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses, to a plaintiff who is a prevailing party in any action brought:
(1) pursuant to subsection (b); or
(2) to enforce a right arising under the Illinois Constitution." 740 ILCS 23/5 (West 2010).2

¶ 16 General enactments imposing liability cannot be applied to the State in 824*824 the absence of a specific legislative intent to so apply them. Martin, 115 Ill.App.3d at 370, 71 Ill.Dec. 245, 450 N.E.2d 933. In Walker, section 2-1303 of Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1983, ch. 110, ¶ 2-1303) provided for the payment of the interest at 9% or "6% per annum when the judgment debtor is a unit of local government, * * * a school district, a community college district, or any other governmental entity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Walker, 131 Ill.2d at 303, 137 Ill. Dec. 575, 546 N.E.2d 520. The supreme court found the language "any other governmental entity" was not a "sufficiently clear expression by the legislature to constitute a waiver of the State's immunity."