1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong 1.1 Righting (or Punishing) the Wrong
[…] Pp. 209-212.

791 F.2d 628 (CA 8 1986), affirmed.

REHNQUIST, C.J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which WHITE, MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, POWELL, STEVENS, and SCALIA, JJ., joined. BRENNAN, J., post, p. ----, and O'CONNOR, J., post, p. ----, filed dissenting opinions.

Roger A. Tellinghuisen, Pierre, S.D., for petitioner.

Louis R. Cohen, Washington, D.C., for respondent.

*205Chief Justice REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.

Petitioner South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. S.D.Codified Laws § 35-6-27 (1986). In 1984 Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III), which directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." The State sued in United States District Court seeking a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power and violates the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution.